Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Day 20 - A picture of somewhere you'd love to travel

I'm passionate about travelling and I have too many places in mind! It's unfair to write about only one place but I'll just pick the country where I'm planning to go in Winter 2014. Still a long way to go, hopefully this backpacking plan will be successful in sha Allah. And the place is....

I must admit that the variety show Running Man influences me a lot to travel up there. 

The places look beautiful in the series and really they make their city looks wonderful. Plus I have been wanting to try Korean food (luckily there are few halal restaurants here in KL but haven't had the chance to go yet). So when a dear friend invited me to go for a backpacking trip there next year, I, without any hesitance said "Yes!". I just need to satisfy my craving and curiosity for Korean food before I go though cause there are not many or none Halal Korean restaurants there.   Please make du'a that everything will turn out fine, amin. If I get to go there, in sha Allah I'll update here.

And yup, I have a folder full with apps to learn Korean on the go on my iPhone. After few attempts to memorize, I ended up remembering only 'annyeong haseyo' (hello) and 'kamsamnida' (thank you). Guess that would do, for 10 days aye? 

Treasure - I feel loved!

I don't often listen to crappy radio stations cause they talk too much, laugh at their own jokes and not to mention those  long and sickening ads. Recently there's one song that makes me look forward to listening to it while I'm driving and that is Treasure by Bruno Mars. The catchy beat really makes you wanna dance and I could feel the stress of driving is lifted up a bit when the song is aired. I just read the lyrics and it makes me fall in love more with the song. He's praising his girl by saying that she's really beautiful, a treasure and a golden star tho she doesn't notice it and that she should let him be a part of  his life. When Mr Bruno makes love songs, you could feel that he's really into it, wish the song was for me! I feel beautiful when listening to it and appreciated especially since I'm having confidence issue so, thanks Bruno Mars!